Monday, August 29, 2005


sometimes, i've discovered, one needs to just drop everything and be good to oneself.
right now that means organic chocolate and chinnoh (best hot drink ever, after coffee),
listening to The Brunettes- Holding Hands, Feeding Ducks. loving this album.
yesterday it meant red sneakers, finger puppets, and mushrooms. and two inspiring vegan cookbooks from scorpio.
tomorrow it might mean taking a few minutes out to read my book in the middle of the day.

Saturday, August 27, 2005

Thursday, August 25, 2005


no updates coz i've been a sick little bunny. flu, i mean.
but there's lots i'd like to write about... meeting sarsparilla for one. an enchanting experience.
for now, read this and weep for me.

me: shit, brb, you reminded me i have to take my herbal stuff.
boo: ok
me: that stuff is FOUL
boo: is it
boo: lol
me: it's truly awful
boo: what in it
me: ecchinacea and ginger and other stuff, i forget.
boo: yummy
me: pure herbal tincture.. it's like black syrup and it's really bitter and astringent at the same time
boo: ewwwwww
me: the taste stays in the pores of my tongue
boo: ewwwww so it lingers
boo: lol
me: it stimulates the saliva glands (ecchinacea does that) so you feel like you have to keep swallowing or you'll gag
me: real nice
me: anyway.. enough about that
boo: lol

Tuesday, August 16, 2005

today i'm having those issues that arise all too often when one lives in a city as small (read insular) as mine.
everyone knows my damn business. everyone has an opinion.
ok, so one person in particular. she's been mouthing off again in certain circles, only telling the bits of the picture that suit her. giving me a bad reputation which i actually feel is somewhat undeserved. it's true, i have my downfalls. i live in a way which to some (many) people seems to be somewhat amoral.
i have morals, i live by them, i don't go out of my way to hurt people. quite the opposite infact.. despite the bitchy facade i'm actually not the sort of person who likes to inflict pain on my fellow humans.
yeah, and i get myself into all sorts of trouble for loving the wrong people or loving people the wrong way, though from where i'm standing it makes sense and i'm just *loving*, you know? it's not about being different or dramatic or kinky or pathetic or anything like that, it's just about being me, and letting myself have that freedom to do it. which is hard in a city of this size. really fucking hard. because of course it gets to me when i hear that someone has been telling someone else about how i got together with someone when they were with someone else and someone number one can just go fuck herself. yes, lisa gerrard, go fuck yourself. get a fucking life and stop your gossiping and just FUCK OFF AND LEAVE ME ALONE! anyway, i should just let go of this. she doesn't know the half of it, and she's just a weak ignorant woman full of spite and hot air.
damn, i am so upset and angry and frustrated and just bloody miserable right now.
i feel like i need to elaborate on some of the stuff i've just blurted out right here, and for now i don't have the fucking energy.
got a question, just ask.

Sunday, August 14, 2005

Vanessa says:
I'd be frigid if I were a kiwi, out of terror

Vanessa says:
a BIRD kiwi

Vanessa says:
i mean

Vanessa says:

Thursday, August 04, 2005

some fuckwit is voodooing me. i'm sure of it.
these stabbing pains are so so so *WRONG*
why, i ask. whyyyy????
just leave me alone, and my poor tortured ovaries.
damn you to hell, voodoomeister!
damn you to HELL!